ExpertiseApproachProjectsAboutCareers

Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information


This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Griffiths Waite Limited ("GW") collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:
  • Visitors to our websites and social media;
  • People who work for our clients and business partners;
  • Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors To Our Websites


As a B2B service provider, the personal data we have collected is used for correspondence and service provision purposes. This means we’ll only contact you in the pursuit of ‘Legitimate Interest’ as defined in the Information Commissioner’s Office's guide to GDPR. You are of course able to opt-out at any time but we hope you will continue to engage with GW.

This website uses the Google Adwords remarketing service to advertise on third-party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site.

It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using a contact form to make an enquiry.

This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the GW website.

Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's privacy policy.

Clients & Business Partners


People who email us
We will monitor any emails sent to or from GW, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

In-project communication
Whilst email is still a vital means of communication between GW and our business partners (clients and suppliers) a number of instant messages, issue logging and project management tools are commonly being used to enable project teams to collaborate and communicate in a more structured way. To this end tools such as SLACK, JIRA, SKYPE are used within an ‘invite only’ closed project group. The personal information recorded at sign-up to such services is limited to Name and Email Address.

Job Applications, Current and Former Employees


GW is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage
We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. This is all normal information contained within a CV and covering letter.

Shortlisting
Our hiring managers’ shortlist applications for interview based on your experience and suitability for the role, based on the information contained within your CV and covering letter.

Unsuccessful applicants
If you are unsuccessful following CV review and/or interview your CV will be kept for up to 3 years in order that alternative posts may be offered to you. In the case of younger applicants, especially those applying for Industrial Placements CVs will be kept for comparison purposes in the event of a new application as a graduate in future years.

Job offer
We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will, therefore, be required to provide:
  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you may be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references
  • First Aid Form – Name, Contact Details, Next of Kin, Known Medical Conditions / medication. This form would be used simply to improve first aid and to streamline hospital admittance in the event of paramedics being called. This form is submitted voluntary and will be securely stored at all times.
  • Bank details – to process salary payments
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work

Recruitment Agencies
For senior vacancies, we sometimes advertise through one or more external recruitment agencies. Any agency will be engaged with under a formal contract and fully briefed as to the engagement model. We only use bona fide agencies with a specialism for the role we are trying to fulfil. Information collected by a 3rd party agency will be retained for 12 months following the end of our agreement.

Placement Students
In all other aspects, an industrial placement student will be treated as any other member of staff and protected by the same employment contract. However, their university has a shared interest in the welfare of an individual student. Our combined ‘Duty of Care’ states that GW needs to communicate any protracted or recurring periods of absence – In such cases, reasons for and duration of absence will be discussed with a student’s personal tutor and/or welfare officer.

How Long Is The Information Retained For?


If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes any fitness to work statements, records of any security checks and references.

Your Rights


Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability
This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different. Please see the relevant section of the notice.

Under normal circumstances you are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you. Repeat requests or ones requesting significant date may be subject to charge – You will be informed accordingly.

Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

Complaints or Queries


GW tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of GW’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.

How To Contact Us


If you want to make a Subject Access Request or require further information about our privacy policy and GDPR compliance you can email (gdpr@griffiths-waite.co.uk) us or write to:

GDPR Team, Griffiths Waite, Centre City, 5-7 Hill Street, Birmingham, B5 4UA.
Visit Us
Floor 6 Centre City,
5-7 Hill Street,
Birmingham, B5 4UA
Get Directions
Get In Touch
+44 121 643 4300
Legal
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Modern Slavery Act

© Griffiths Waite Limited - All Rights Reserved